Privacy Policy

Updated 7th of June, 2018

THE YO MY COMPANY PTY LTD (ABN 55 603 052 286) trading as “YOMG”. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.yomg.com.au/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

YOMG respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. YOMG will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms, including electronically or in person, that can be used to identify you or contact you.

Personal, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, job titles, email address, postal address, phone number, information about goods and services you have pruchased from us and information from enquiries you have made to us (“Personal Information”).

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

The use of the collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow YOMG to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, handling payments, heat mapping and session recording, advertising, contacting the user, interaction with external social networks and platforms, interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties and managing contacts and sending messages.

Security of your personal information

YOMG is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018 . If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@yomg.com.au.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

    • Right of Access – the right to access the personal information that we hold or process about you;
    • Right to Rectification – the right to update, correct or amend the personal information that we hold or process about you;
    • Right to Erasure – the right to request remove personal information that we hold about you;
    • Right to Restrict – the stop processing all or some of your personal data;
    • Right to Object – the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing purposes;
    • Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format;
    • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated, decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 2177, Fountain Gate, VIC 3805. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. YOMG is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this privacy policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Site)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises YOMG to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name, phone number.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Site)
By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Site. Your email address may also be added to this list as a result of submitting a Contact form on this Site. Personal Data collected: email address and first name.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.
To learn more about Cookies, visit our Cookie Policy page.

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat Mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honours generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of this Site for the purpose of saving and reusing data. 
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

MailChimp widget (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

The MailChimp widget is a service for interacting with the MailChimp email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC. Personal Data collected: email address and first namePrivacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data — 
Privacy Policy

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage DataPrivacy Policy

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Site and its partners to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on past use of this Site by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

  • Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)
    Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
 Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 
Privacy PolicyOpt Out
  • AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)
    AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
 Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 
Privacy PolicyOpt Out
  • Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)
    Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Twitter advertising network.
 Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 
Privacy PolicyOpt Out
  • Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)
    Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.
 Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Privacy PolicyOpt Out
  • Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)
    Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.
 Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address. 
Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Do Not Track Disclosure

YOMG does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Do Not Track (DNT) is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want to be tracked. You can disable or enable this setting by visiting the Preferences or Settings menu of your web browser.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the Unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance with Laws

YOMG will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

Business Transaction

If YOMG is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. YOMG has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”, or “Child”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this privacy policy

The YOMG reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Site and can request that the YOMG remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the YOMG has about Users.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us on the details below:

ATTN: YOMG
Mail: PO BOX 2177, Fountain Gate, VIC 3805
Phone: +61 3 8548 9500
ABN : 55 603 052 286
Email: info@yomg.com.au